Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Body Name:
select

previous daynext daytoday

Select date
Calendar
Title and navigation
Title and navigation
<<<November 2020><<
November 2020
SMTWTFS
       
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Nov, 2020

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Person Name TitleStart DateEnd DateE-mailWeb SiteAppointed By
Chris Kahlow Council Member
Confirmed by Council: 5/9/2019
5/9/2019 4/20/2021 kahlowc@cityoflacrosse.org http://www.city.../councilmembers Mayor
David Riel Citizen
Confirmed by Council: 6/8/2017
6/8/2017 10/12/2021     Mayor
Janet Allen Citizen
Confirmed by Council: 9/12/19
9/12/2019 10/12/2022     Mayor
John J. Satory Citizen
Confirmed by Council: 4/11/19
4/11/2019 10/12/2021     Mayor
Laura Godden Citizen
Confirmed by Council: 4/11/2019
4/11/2019 10/12/2021     Mayor
Marcus Zettler Citizen
Confirmed by Council: 7/12/18
7/12/2018 10/12/2022     Mayor
Terence R. Collins Citizen
Confirmed by Council: 1/19/2000
1/19/2000 10/12/2020*     Mayor
The Heritage Preservation Commission is responsible for the protection, enhancement, and perpetuation of such improvements which represent or reflect elements of the City's cultural, social, economic, political, engineering and architectural history; safeguarding the City's historic and cultural heritage, as embodied and reflected in such historic structures, sites and objects; stabilizing and improving property values; fostering civic pride in the beauty and noble accomplishments of the past; protecting and enhancing the City's attractions to residents, tourists and visitors, and serve as a support and stimulus to business and industry; strengthening the economy of the City; and promoting the use of historic structures, sites and objects for the education, pleasure and welfare of the people of the City. The present commission's authority is defined in the Municipal Code. The Heritage Preservation Commission is comprised of seven members, two of whom shall be Common Council Members and the remaining members shall be citizens of the La Crosse. Citizen members serve three-year terms and Council Members serve two-year terms consistent with the organizational meeting in the spring of each odd-numbered year. All members are appointed by the Mayor with confirmation by the the Council.